How to Use paper clip in a Sentence
paper clip
noun-
The censors would come in with all these paper clips in the script and say cut this and that.
—Marc Freeman, The Hollywood Reporter, 22 Jan. 2018
-
So—one day not so long ago, the paper clip came to my aid once again.
—Paolo Confino, Fortune, 6 June 2024
-
The stuff of her days is Post-It Notes and paper clips, Bic pens and pushpins.
—BostonGlobe.com, 24 Oct. 2019
-
Pierce a small hole near the peel using a knife or paper clip.
—Sunset Magazine, 16 Dec. 2020
-
About the length of a paper clip, the caterpillar sways its black and bristly body back and forth.
—Krista Stevens, Longreads, 28 Feb. 2024
-
Remix the paper clips and paper pieces, then dump them back on the table.
—Ben Finio, Scientific American, 12 Mar. 2020
-
And there was a little paper clip chain that was the colors of the rainbow.
—Marina Watts, Peoplemag, 4 June 2024
-
Thread the tail of the slipknot (from Step 4) through the remaining hole, and knot a paper clip around the end to hold it in place.
—Rachelle Doorley, Parents, 16 Aug. 2023
-
Young Camille takes out a paper clip and is about to slice into the woman's hand . . .
—Emily Yahr, chicagotribune.com, 9 July 2018
-
In the meantime, Rebecca used a paper clip to force open the lock to the bedroom door.
—Dave Itzkoff, HWD, 8 May 2018
-
At first glance, this giant paper clip is just fun to look at.
—Rebecca Norris, USA TODAY, 27 Mar. 2021
-
Attach the paper clip/safety pin to one end of the drawstring.
—Maryal Miller Carter, USA TODAY, 1 May 2023
-
Add a standard paper clip beside the nose to balance the weight of the thinner nose with the plane's wide wings.
—Barnaby Waifan, Popular Mechanics, 2 Aug. 2017
-
If your iPhone isn't charging well, a paper clip might help you.
—Don Reisinger, Fortune, 30 Sep. 2017
-
Place one in a desk drawer as a holder for paper clips and small items.
—Heloise, Houston Chronicle, 24 June 2018
-
Another paper clip is mounted on the top lip of the cup.
—Rhett Allain, Wired, 4 June 2021
-
Binder clips or paper clips are handy for holding ends and edges while your glue dries.
—Alexis Simmerman, Austin American-Statesman, 27 Nov. 2024
-
Use a bent paper clip to keep it in contact with the soil, water as usual, and that’s it!
—Arricca Elin Sansone, Country Living, 4 Apr. 2023
-
Throw away your ejector pins and paper clips, iPhone users.
—Cyrus Farivar, Ars Technica, 12 Sep. 2018
-
To make curly pieces, roll a few and secure with paper clips until dry.
—Woman's Day Staff, Woman's Day, 25 July 2018
-
First, sterilize a paper clip by putting it over a flame and heating the tip.
—Jeff Gaudette, Outside Online, 12 Oct. 2021
-
That's like 4 paper clips in something the size of a washing machine.
—Erik Klemetti, Discover Magazine, 27 July 2023
-
Tape or staple a paper clip to the nose of each paper airplane.
—Ben Finio, Scientific American, 6 Feb. 2020
-
About half the size of a paper clip, RoboBees could be deployed in swarms to fly through collapsed structures.
—Alex Orlando, Discover Magazine, 16 Aug. 2020
-
Then, using a magnet and placing the twisted ends of a paper clip over the nail, the polish forms a heart.
—Julia Gomez, USA TODAY, 22 Jan. 2024
-
Fatigue damage is the bridge version of bending a paper clip back and forth.
—Alex Krasnok, Scientific American, 25 June 2026
-
Fatigue damage is the bridge version of bending a paper clip back and forth.
—Alex Krasnok, Fortune, 21 June 2026
-
Fatigue damage is the bridge version of bending a paper clip back and forth.
—Alex Krasnok, The Conversation, 19 June 2026
-
Unlike the predictable drawers that pull out, this style slides out to the side, so pulling out paper clips feels more like an event than a rudimentary task.
—Yelena Moroz Alpert, Architectural Digest, 18 May 2026
-
Some offices have run out of paper clips.
—Nicole Sganga, CBS News, 23 Apr. 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'paper clip.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
